Chamber Awards

Business of the Year

2023 – El Jimador Mexican Grill
2022 – Byers Brewing Company
2021 – 94.9 WDKB
2020 – OC Creative
​2019 – Jamrah Middle Eastern Cuisine
2018 – Whiskey Acres Distilling Co.
2017 – Sundog
2016 – DeKalb Public Library
2015 – First National Bank
2014 – Voluntary Action Center
2013 – Fatty's Pub & Grille
2012 – The Lincoln Inn
2011 – Lehan Drugs
2010 – The Foster & Buick Law LLC
2009 – Schnuck Markets, Inc.
2008 – National Bank & Trust Co.
2007 – Inboden’s Meat Ltd
2006 – DeKalb Clinic Chartered
2005 – SCA Packaging (now Sonoco Alloyd)
2004 – TBC Net (now SundogIT)
2003 – Ben Gordon Center
2002 – Kishwaukee Community Hospital and Northern Rehab & Sports Medicine
2001 – Mike Mooney Chevrolet-Oldsmobile-Cadillac
2000 – Bill White’s C.A.R. Hospital
1999 – Nathan Winston Services
1998 – DeKalb Area Retirement Center-Oak Crest
1997 – DeKalb Radio Studios (WLBK/WDEK)
1996 – Castle PrinTech and Lehan Drugs
1995 – First National Bank and Glidden Campus Florist
1994 – Siebrasse Publications (MidWeek)
1993 – Creative Calligraphy
1992 – Junction Book Store

Nonprofit Organization Award

2024 – Building Leaders Advocating for Change
2023 – CASA DeKalb County
2022 – Egyptian Theatre
2021 – DeKalb County Youth Service Bureau
​2020 – Family Service Agency
2019 – Adventure Works
2018 – Safe Passage

ATHENA Award

2023  Michelle Bringas
2
022 – Cindy Green-Deutsch
2021 – LaCretia Konan
2020 – Tia Anderson
2019 – Debra Boughton
2018 – Jill Tritt
2017 – Tarryn Thaden
2016 – Susan Johnson
2015 – Carme Gregory
2014 – Wendy West
2013 – Ann Lehan
2012 – Amy Polzin
2011 – Jane Levinsky
2010 – Sharon Rhoades
2009 – Margo Sutorious
2008 – Jennifer Groce
2007 – Dawn Littlefield
2006 – Alice Freier Schmidt
2005 – Dr. Michele Glasgow
2004 – Rena Cotsones
2003 – Michelle “Micki” Emmet
2002 – Pat Elsner
2001 – Vonei White
2000 – Mary Ramp
1999 – Nancy Vidlak
1998 – Kay Berke
1997 – Barbara Kummerfeldt
1996 – Sharon Emanuelson
1995 – Patricia LaVigne
1994 – Ging Smith
1993 – Ellen Rogers
1992 – Dianne Leifheit
1991 – Jan Bradbury
1990 – Kathy Siebrasse

Hall of Fame

*Pioneer Award

2024 – Cortney Strohacker; Joseph Ebbesen*
2023 – Pappas Development; James Forster*
2022 – Steve Doonan, Bill Nicklas
2020 – Jennifer Groce, Terry Ryan; Ocie Inboden*
2019 – Mike Cullen, Wendy West; John Roberts*
2018 – Jerry Wahlstrom; Brad Manning*
2017 – Bill Finucane, Tim and Ann Lehan, Lauren Woods
2016 – Mark Kerman, Tom Matya, Ging Palma Smith
2015 – Shirley Hamilton Nehring, Mike Mooney, Sally Stevens, Ron Klein; Junior Clark*

2014 – Michael Embrey, Carme Gregory, Michael Larson, Tom Smith; Bob Brown Sr​*
2013 – Frank Roberts, Jerry Smith
2012 – Cohen Barnes, Charles Bradt, David Emanuelson, Dick Kleisch; Jacob Haish*, Swen Parson*
2011 – Brett Brown, John W. Castle, Frank W. Moore; Isaac L. Ellwood*, Joseph F. Glidden​*
2010 – Michael Flora, Warren Osenberg, DeWitt Osgood, Chuck Siebrasse; Emory Lehan*, James Lehan Sr.*

Ambassador of the Year Award

2023Shauna Stevens, Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union
2022
 Celine Bennetts, Mary Kay Cosmetics
2021 – Gavin Wilson, Country Financial
2020 – Shawn Lowe, 94.9 WDKB
2019 – Tia Anderson, Heartland Bank & Trust
2018 – Marcus Tryggestad, Resource Bank Insurance
2017 – Shirley West, Resource Bank
2016 – Marcia Thompson, Graphic Matters
2015 – Marshall Boyle, Shelter Insurance
2014 – Dave Yanke, LINE-X of Greater Illinois
2013 – Tonda Bruch, American Midwest Bank
2012 – Jackie DiNatale, Kishwaukee United Way
2011 – Kristina Garcia, NB&T/Conexion Comunidad
2010 – Steve Braser, Resource Bank
2009 – Kaite Amendt, Kishwaukee Corporate Health
2008 – Cassandra Roach, Furst Staffing
2007 – Justin Carlson, AIM Immediate Care
2006 – Linda Linden, KishHealth Foundation
2005 – Ann Lindahl, Celebration Events
2004 – Kay Thompson, Burton Placement Services
2003 – Dawn Littlefield, Kishwaukee United Way

Community Pride

2013 – Dr. John G Peters
2008 – OC Imageworks (now OC Creative)