Chamber Awards

Business of the Year

2021 - 94.9 WDKB
2020 - OC Creative
​2019 - Jamrah Middle Eastern Cuisine
2018 - Whiskey Acres Distilling Co.
2017 - Sundog
2016 - DeKalb Public Library
2015 - First National Bank
2014 - Voluntary Action Center
2013 - Fatty's Pub & Grille
2012 - The Lincoln Inn
2011 - Lehan Drugs
2010 - The Foster & Buick Law LLC
2009 - Schnuck Markets, Inc.
2008 - National Bank & Trust Co.
2007 - Inboden’s Meat Ltd
2006 - DeKalb Clinic Chartered
2005 - SCA Packaging (now Sonoco Alloyd)
2004 - TBC Net (now SundogIT)
2003 - Ben Gordon Center (now KishHealth System Behavioral Health)
2002 - Kishwaukee Community Hospital and Northern Rehab & Sports Medicine
2001 - Mike Mooney Chevrolet-Oldsmobile-Cadillac
2000 - Bill White’s C.A.R. Hospital
1999 - Nathan Winston Services
1998 - DeKalb Area Retirement Center-Oak Crest
1997 - DeKalb Radio Studios (WLBK/WDEK)
1996 - Castle PrinTech and Lehan Drugs
1995 - First National Bank and Glidden Campus Florist
1994 - Siebrasse Publications (MidWeek)
1993 - Creative Calligraphy
1992 - Junction Book Store

Nonprofit Organization Award

2022 - Egyptian Theatre
2021 - DeKalb County Youth Service Bureau
​2020 - Family Service Agency
2019 - Adventure Works
2018 - Safe Passage

ATHENA Award

2021 – LaCretia Konan
2020 – Tia Anderson
2019 – Debra Boughton
2018 – Jill Tritt
2017 – Tarryn Thaden
2016 – Susan Johnson
2015 – Carme Gregory
2014 – Wendy West
2013 – Ann Lehan
2012 – Amy Polzin
2011 – Jane Levinsky
2010 – Sharon Rhoades
2009 – Margo Sutorious
2008 – Jennifer Groce
2007 – Dawn Littlefield
2006 – Alice Freier Schmidt
2005 – Dr. Michele Glasgow
2004 – Rena Cotsones
2003 – Michelle “Micki” Emmet
2002 – Pat Elsner
2001 – Vonei White
2000 – Mary Ramp
1999 – Nancy Vidlak
1998 – Kay Berke
1997 – Barbara Kummerfeldt
1996 – Sharon Emanuelson
1995 – Patricia LaVigne
1994 – Ging Smith
1993 – Ellen Rogers
1992 – Dianne Leifheit
1991 – Jan Bradbury
1990 – Kathy Siebrasse

Hall of Fame

*Pioneer Award
2021 - Steve Doonan, Bill Nicklas
2020 - Jennifer Groce, Terry Ryan, Ocie Inboden*
2019 - Mike Cullen, Wendy West, John Roberts*
2018 - Jerry Wahlstrom; Brad Manning*
2017 - Bill Finucane, Tim and Ann Lehan, Lauren Woods
2016 - Mark Kerman, Tom Matya, Ging Palma Smith
2015 - Shirley Hamilton Nehring, Mike Mooney, Sally Stevens, Ron Klein; Junior Clark*
2014 - Michael Embrey, Carme Gregory, Michael Larson, Tom Smith; Bob Brown Sr​*
2013 - Frank Roberts, Jerry Smith
2012 - Cohen Barnes, Charles Bradt, David Emanuelson, Dick Kleisch; Jacob Haish*, Swen Parson*
2011 - Brett Brown, John W. Castle, Frank W. Moore; Isaac L. Ellwood*, Joseph F. Glidden​*
2010 - Michael Flora, Warren Osenberg, DeWitt Osgood, Chuck Siebrasse; Emory Lehan*, James Lehan Sr.*

Community Pride

2013 - Dr. John G Peters
2008 - OC Imageworks (now OC Creative)